Intoxicated man who died in crash failed to look after his own safety, defendant asserts
[…] The statute was thereafter revised in 1914, and it was later repealed by revision and omission in 1919.
A significant decision in 1987 opened the door to Dram Shop Act lawsuits.
In El Chico v. Poole, the Texas Supreme Court first imposed a duty on alcohol providers to not serve persons “it knows or should know are intoxicated.”
According to a 2005 article on the Texas Young Lawyers Association Web site, the Poole decision relaxed proximate causation requirements. A week after the court’s decision in Poole, the legislature’s Dram Shop Act became effective.
Section 2.02 of the Texas Alcoholic Beverage Code, otherwise known as the Dram Shop Act, states that “Providing, selling, or serving an alcoholic beverage may be made the basis of a statutory cause of action…upon proof that: at the time the provision occurred it was apparent to the provider that the individual being sold, served, or provided with an alcoholic beverage was obviously intoxicated to the extent that he presented a clear danger to himself and others; and the intoxication of the recipient of the alcoholic beverage was a proximate cause of the damages suffered.”
The Legislature made the Dram Shop Act an exclusive remedy for dram shop claims and increased the plaintiff’s burden on liability by requiring proof of “obvious intoxication” and proof that the drunk was a “clear danger.”